Tuesday, December 6, 2022
HomeBig DataGod of Struggle Ragnarök leads The Recreation Awards 2022 nominations

God of Struggle Ragnarök leads The Recreation Awards 2022 nominations


Did you miss a session from GamesBeat Summit Subsequent 2022? All classes at the moment are accessible for viewing in our on-demand library. Click on right here to begin watching.


The Recreation Awards launched its record of nominees for this 12 months’s present, with God of Struggle Ragnarök incomes essentially the most nominations with 10. Elden Ring and Horizon Forbidden West additionally present up in quite a lot of classes with seven nominations every.

The occasion will happen on December 8. Individuals will tune in to see who will win the awards and watch the brand new recreation reveals that the present famously hosts.

So far as snubs from this 12 months’s record of nominations, I do see a number of. Last Fantasy XIV: Endwalker had a tremendous soundtrack, however Endwalker launched in December final 12 months. Whereas that does nonetheless make it eligible for this 12 months’s awards, these December video games typically appear to slide the thoughts of poll holders (which, by the best way, does embody GamesBeat).

I’d additionally wish to have seen extra nominations for Dwell A Dwell, however at the least Xenoblade Chronicles 3 picked up a Recreation of the Yr nomination. That’s a win for the entire nice Change RPGs we noticed this 12 months.

You’ll be able to see the complete record of nominations under:

GAME OF THE YEAR

  • A Plague Story: Requiem (Asobo Studio/Focus Leisure) 
  • Elden Ring (FromSoftware/Bandai Namco) 
  • God of Struggle Ragnarök (Sony Santa Monica/SIE)
  • Horizon Forbidden West (Guerrilla Video games/SIE)
  • Stray (BlueTwelve Studio/Annapurna)
  • Xenoblade Chronicles 3 (Monolith Smooth/Nintendo)

BEST GAME DIRECTION 

  • Elden Ring (FromSoftware/Bandai Namco)
  • God of Struggle Ragnarök (Sony Santa Monica/SIE)
  • Horizon Forbidden West (Guerrilla Video games/SIE)
  • Immortality (Half Mermaid)
  • Stray (BlueTwelve Studio/Annapurna)

BEST NARRATIVE

  • A Plague Story: Requiem (Asobo Studio/Focus Leisure) 
  • Elden Ring (FromSoftware/Bandai Namco)
  • God of Struggle Ragnarök (Sony Santa Monica/SIE)
  • Horizon Forbidden West (Guerrilla Video games/SIE)
  • Immortality (Half Mermaid)

BEST ART DIRECTION

  • Elden Ring (FromSoftware/Bandai Namco)
  • God of Struggle Ragnarök (Sony Santa Monica/SIE)
  • Horizon Forbidden West (Guerrilla Video games/SIE)
  • Scorn (Ebb Software program/Kepler Interactive)
  • Stray (BlueTwelve Studio/Annapurna)

BEST SCORE AND MUSIC

  • Olivier Deriviere, A Plague Story: Requiem
  • Tsukasa Saitoh, Elden Ring
  • Bear McCreary, God of Struggle Ragnarök
  • Two Feathers, Steel: Hellsinger 
  • Yasunori Mitsuda, Xenoblade Chronicles 3 

BEST AUDIO DESIGN

  • Name of Obligation: Trendy Warfare II (Infinity Ward/Activision)
  • Elden Ring (FromSoftware/Bandai Namco)
  • God of Struggle Ragnarök (Sony Santa Monica/SIE)
  • Gran Turismo 7 (Polyphony/SIE)
  • Horizon Forbidden West (Guerrilla Video games/SIE)

BEST PERFORMANCE

  • Ashly Burch, Horizon Forbidden West
  • Charlotte McBurney, A Plague Story: Requiem
  • Christopher Choose, God of Struggle Ragnarök
  • Manon Gage, Immortality
  • Sunny Suljic, God of Struggle Ragnarök

GAMES FOR IMPACT

  • A Memoir Blue (Cloisters Interactive/Annapurna)
  • As Nightfall Falls (Inside Night time/Xbox Recreation Studios)
  • Citizen Sleeper (Bounce Over The Age/Fellow Traveller) 
  • Endling – Extinction is Perpetually (Herobeat Studios/HandyGames)
  • Hindsight (Staff Hindsight/Annapurna)
  • I Was a Teenage Exocolonist (Northway Video games/Finji)

BEST ONGOING GAME

  • Apex Legends (Respawn/EA)
  • Future 2 (Bungie)
  • Last Fantasy XIV (Sq. Enix)
  • Fortnite (Epic Video games)
  • Genshin Affect (HoYoverse)

BEST INDIE

  • Cult of the Lamb (Huge Monster / Devolver Digital)
  • Neon White (Angel Matrix/Annapurna)
  • Sifu (Sloclap)
  • Stray (BlueTwelve Studio/Annapurna)
  • Tunic (Tunic Staff/Finji)

BEST DEBUT INDIE 

  • Neon White (Angel Matrix/Annapurna Interactive)
  • Norco(Geography of Robots/Uncooked Fury)
  • Stray (BlueTwelve Studio/Annapurna)
  • Tunic (TunicTeam/Finji)
  • Vampire Survivors (Poncle)

BEST COMMUNITY SUPPORT, PRESENTED BY DISCORD

  • Apex Legends (Respawn/EA)
  • Future 2 (Bungie)
  • Last Fantasy XIV (Sq. Enix)
  • Fortnite (Epic Video games)
  • No Man’s Sky (Hiya Video games)

BEST MOBILE 

  • Apex Legends Cellular (Lightspeed & Quantum/Respawn/EA)
  • Diablo Immortal (Blizzard/NetEase)
  • Genshin Affect (HoYovese)
  • Marvel Snap (Second Dinner Studios/Nuverse)
  • Tower of Fantasy (Hotta Studio/Good World/Degree Infinite)

BEST VR/AR 

  • After the Fall (Vertigo Video games)
  • Amongst Us VR (Schell Video games/InnerSloth)
  • BONELAB (Stress Degree Zero)
  • Moss: Guide II (Polyarc)
  • Crimson Matter 2 (Vertical Robotic)

BEST ACTION 

  • Bayonetta 3 (Platinum Video games/Nintendo)
  • Name of Obligation: Trendy Warfare II (Infinity Ward/Activision)
  • Neon White (Angel Matrix/Annapurna)
  • Sifu (Sloclap)
  • Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Shredder’s Revenge (Tribute Video games/Dotemu) 

BEST ACTION/ADVENTURE 

  • A Plague Story: Requiem (Asobo Studio/Focus Leisure)
  • God of Struggle Ragnarök (Sony Santa Monica/SIE)
  • Horizon Forbidden West (Guerrilla Video games/SIE)
  • Stray (BlueTwelve Studio/Annapurna)
  • Tunic (Tunic Staff/Finji)

BEST ROLE PLAYING 

  • Elden Ring (FromSoftware/Bandai Namco)
  • Dwell A Dwell (Sq. Enix/Nintendo)
  • Pokémon Legends: Arceus (Recreation Freak/Nintendo/TPCI)
  • Triangle Technique (Artdink/Sq. Enix)
  • Xenoblade Chronicles 3 (Monolith Smooth/Nintendo)

BEST FIGHTING 

  • DNF Duel (Arc System Works/EIGHTING/NEOPLE/NEXON)
  • JoJo’s Weird Journey: All Star Battle R (CyberConnect 2 Co. Ltd/Bandai Namco) 
  • The King of Fighters XV (SNK/Plaion)
  • MultiVersus (Participant First Video games/WB Video games)
  • Sifu (Sloclap)

BEST FAMILY 

  • Kirby and the Forgotten Land (HAL Laboratory / Nintendo) 
  • LEGO Star Wars: The Skywalker Saga (Traveller’s Tales/WB Video games)
  • Mario + Rabbids Sparks of Hope (Ubisoft Milan/Paris/Ubisoft)
  • Nintendo Change Sports activities (Nintendo EPD/Nintendo)
  • Splatoon 3 (Nintendo EPD/Nintendo)

BEST SIM/STRATEGY 

  • Dune: Spice Wars (Shiro Video games/Funcom)
  • Mario + Rabbids Sparks of Hope (Ubisoft Milan/Paris/Ubisoft)
  • Complete Struggle: Warhammer III (Artistic Meeting/Sega)
  • Two Level Campus (Two Level Studios/Sega)
  • Victoria 3 (Paradox Improvement Studio/Paradox Interactive)

BEST SPORTS/RACING 

  • F1 22 (Codemasters/EA Sports activities)
  • FIFA 23 (EA Vancouver/Romania/EA Sports activities)
  • NBA 2K23 (Visible Ideas/2K Sports activities)
  • Gran Turismo 7 (Polyphony Digital/SIE)
  • OlliOlli World (Roll 7/Personal Division)

BEST MULTIPLAYER 

  • Name of Obligation: Trendy Warfare II (Infinity Ward/Activision)
  • MultiVersus (Participant First Video games/WB Video games)
  • Overwatch 2 (Blizzard)
  • Splatoon 3 (Nintendo EPD/Nintendo)
  • Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Shredder’s Revenge (Tribute Video games/Dotemu)

MOST ANTICIPATED 

  • Last Fantasy XVI (Sq. Enix)
  • Hogwarts Legacy (Avalanche Software program/WB Video games)
  • Resident Evil 4 (Capcom)
  • Starfield (Bethesda Recreation Studios/Bethesda)
  • The Legend of Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom (Nintendo EPD/Nintendo)

CONTENT CREATOR OF THE YEAR

  • Karl Jacobs
  • Ludwig
  • Nibellion
  • Nobru
  • QTCinderella

BEST ADAPTATION

  • Arcane: League of Legends (Fortiche/Riot Video games/Netflix)
  • Cyberpunk: Edgerunners (Studio Set off/CD Projekt, Netflix) 
  • The Cuphead Present! (Studio MDHR/King Options Syndicate/Netflix)
  • Sonic the Hedgehog 2 (Sega Sammy Group/Paramount Footage)
  • Uncharted  (PlayStation Productions/Sony Footage)

INNOVATION IN ACCESSIBILITY

  • As Nightfall Falls (Inside Night time/Xbox Recreation Studios)
  • God of Struggle Ragnarök (Sony Santa Monica/SIE)
  • Return to Monkey Island (Horrible Toybox/Devolver Digital)
  • The Final Of Us Half I (Naughty Canine/SIE)
  • The Quarry (Supermassive Video games/2K)

BEST ESPORTS GAME

  • Counter-Strike: World Offensive (Valve)
  • DOTA 2 (Valve)
  • League of Legends (Riot Video games)
  • Rocket League (Psyonix)
  • VALORANT (Riot Video games)

BEST ESPORTS ATHLETE

  • Jeong “Chovy” Ji-hoon  (Gen.G, LOL)
  • Lee “Faker” Sang-hyeok (T1, LOL)
  • Finn “karrigan” Andersen ( (FaZe Clan – CS:GO)
  • Oleksandr “s1mple” Kostyliev (Natus Vincere, CS:GO)
  • Jacob “Yay” Whiteaker (Cloud9, Valorant)

BEST ESPORTS TEAM

  • DarkZero Esports (Apex Legends)
  • FaZe Clan (CS:GO)
  • Gen.G (League of Legends)
  • LA Thieves (Name of Obligation)
  • LOUD (Valorant)

BEST ESPORTS COACH

  • Andrii “B1ad3” Horodenskyi  (Natus Vincere, CS:GO)
  • Matheus “bzkA” Tarasconi (LOUD, VALORANT)
  • Erik “d00mbr0s” Sandgren (FPX, VALORANT) 
  • Robert “RobbaN” Dahlström (FaZe Clan, CS:GO)
  • Go “Rating” Dong-bin (Gen.G, LOL)

BEST ESPORTS EVENT

  • EVO 2022
  • 2022 League of Legends World Championship 
  • PGL Main Antwerp 2022
  • The 2022 Mid-Season Invitational 
  • VALORANT Champions 2022 

GamesBeat’s creed when protecting the sport business is “the place ardour meets enterprise.” What does this imply? We wish to inform you how the information issues to you — not simply as a decision-maker at a recreation studio, but additionally as a fan of video games. Whether or not you learn our articles, hearken to our podcasts, or watch our movies, GamesBeat will aid you study in regards to the business and revel in partaking with it. Uncover our Briefings.

RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Most Popular

Recent Comments